A Wednesday transport

3 Jun

Hello Drivers:

 

Would you be able to help two Huskies along their way to their rescue on Wednesday, June 6?


Wednesday, June 6, 2012

 

*** NEEDED ***

The run plan, including passenger list, is below.

 

PAWS CROSSED!

 

Lorene

Transport: Wednesday, June 6 from TN to VA

 

The transport plan is below.  10 minutes are planned between legs.

 

Transport Coordinator:

Lorene Steffes, k9pathways@earthlink.net, 615-739-6073

 

Passengers: 

1.    Wicket, male, Husky, 3 yrs. old, 60 lbs

2.    Mace, male, Husky, 4 yrs. old, 65 lbs

 

Wicket and Mace are altered, UTD on shots; in good health to travel; gets along with other dogs; have no known behavior problems; and are traveling with leash, collar, health certificate, rabies certificate and vet paperwork.  

 

Reason for transport:  foster to rescue transfer.

 

Sending rescue:  Independent Rescuer

City and State:  Jackson, TN

 

Receiving rescue:  Alaskan Malamute Assistance League

City and State:  Verona, VA

Website: www.malamuterescue.org

 

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

 

Leg 1

Jackson, TN to Hurricane Mills, TN, 60 mi / 1 hr

Departing Jackson at 7:00 a.m.
Arriving in Hurricane Mills at 8:00 a.m.

 

FILLED BY SENDING RESCUER

 

Leg 2

Hurricane Mills, TN to Nashville, TN, 65 mi / 1 hr 5 min

Departing Hurricane Mills at 8:10 a.m.
Arriving in Nashville at 9:15 a.m.

 

*** NEEDED ***

 

Leg 3

Nashville, TN to Silver Point, TN, 65 mi / 1 hr 5 min

Departing Nashville at 9:25 a.m.
Arriving in Silver Point at 10:30 a.m.

 

*** NEEDED ***

 

Leg 4

Silver Point, TN to Crossville, TN, 50 mi / 50 min

Departing Silver Point at 10:40 a.m.
Arriving in Crossville at 11:30 a.m.

 

*** NEEDED ***

 

Leg 5

Crossville, TN to West Knoxville, TN 55 mi / 1 hr

Departing Crossville at 11:40 a.m. cdt
Arriving in West Knoxville at 1:40 p.m. edt

 

*** NEEDED ***

 

Leg 6
West Knoxville, TN to Morristown, TN 60 mi / 1 hr

Departing West Knoxville at 1:50 p.m.
Arriving in Morristown 2:50 p.m.

 

*** NEEDED ***

 

Leg 7
Morristown, TN to Blountville, TN 60 mi / 1 hr

Departing Morristown at 3:00 p.m.
Arriving in Blountville at 4:00 p.m.

 

*** NEEDED ***

 

Leg 8
Blountville, TN to Marion, VA 55 mi / 55 min

Departing Blountville at 4:10 p.m.
Arriving in Marion at 5:05 p.m.

 

*** NEEDED ***

 

Leg 9
Marion, VA to Pulaski, VA 45 mi / 45 min

Departing Marion at 5:15 p.m.
Arriving in Pulaski at 6:00 p.m.

 

*** NEEDED ***

 

Leg 10

Pulaski, VA to Salem, VA 60 mi / 1 hr

Departing Pulaski at 6:10 p.m.
Arriving in Salem at 7:10 p.m.

 

*** NEEDED ***

 

Leg 11

Salem, VA to Lexington, VA 50 mi / 50 min

Departing Salem at 7:20 p.m.
Arriving in Lexington at 8:10 p.m.

 

*** NEEDED ***

 

Leg 12
Lexington, VA to Verona, VA 40 mi / 45 min

Departing Lexington at 8:20 p.m.
Arriving in Verona, VA at 9:05 p.m.

 

*** NEEDED ***

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: