Drivers still needed this weekend

4 Nov

ELIZABETHTOWN, NC to ELGIN, IL ~ ONE PLOTT HOUND!

This run still needs drivers in TN, NC, SC, Indiana

**IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO HELP BUT CANNOT DRIVE, PLEASE CONSIDER DONATING GAS MONEY FOR THOSE WHO ARE ABLE TO DRIVE BUT CANNOT DO SO WITHOUT THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.  GAS DONATIONS CAN BE PAYPALED TO MOBILEMUTTS@MAIL2DOGLOVER.COM** (< @ MAIL2DOGLOVER.COM    >)

 

Elizabethtown, NC

To

Elgin, IL

Saturday/Sunday November 5th & 6th

 

TRANSPORT COORDINATORS:

Lynn & Chrissy

mobilemutts@fastmail.fm (<@ FASTMAIL.FM >)

 

 

**All dogs traveling will be UTD on vaccinations and accompanied by health certificates**

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WHEN OFFERING TO DRIVE, PLEASE PROVIDE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION (if you have driven for us before, only update any information that has changed):

 

Leg(s) you can drive

Full name

Please provide full street address if volunteering for overnight

Primary Email

Email available at home?

Cell phone

Vehicle color, make, & model

Number of dogs you are able to carry/overnight

Do you have crates? (Crates are not a requirement, we just need to know in advance who does and who does not have crates, so we can assign passengers accordingly)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

Saturday, November 5th

 

Leg 1: Elizabethtown, NC to Florence, SC

80 miles ~ 1 hour 30 minutes

8:00am EST to 9:30am EST

7:00am CST to 8:30am CST

DRIVER 1: **NEEDED**

********************************

Leg 2: Florence, SC to Columbia, SC

81 miles ~ 1 hour 20 minutes

9:40am EST to 11:00am EST

8:40am CST to 10:00am CST

DRIVER 1: **NEEDED**

********************************

Leg 3: Columbia, SC to Spartanburg, TN

95 miles ~ 1 hour 30 minutes

11:10am EST to 12:40pm EST

10:10am CST to 11:40am CST

DRIVER 1: **NEEDED**

********************************

Leg 4: Spartanburg, TN to Asheville, NC

69 miles ~ 1 hour 10 minutes

12:50pm EST to 2:00pm EST

11:50am CST to 1:00pm CST

DRIVER 1: **NEEDED**

********************************

Leg 5: Asheville, NC to Newport, TN

69 miles ~ 1 hour 15 minutes

2:10pm EST to 3:25pm EST

1:10pm CST to 2:25pm CST

DRIVER 1: **NEEDED**

********************************

Leg 6: Newport, TN to Knoxville, TN

60 miles ~ 50 minutes

3:35pm EST to 4:25pm EST

2:35pm CST to 3:25pm CST

DRIVER 1: **NEEDED**

********************************

Leg 7: Knoxville, TN to Corbin, KY

86 miles ~ 1 hour 20 minutes

4:35pm EST to 5:55pm EST

3:35pm CST to 4:55pm CST

DRIVER 1: **NEEDED**

********************************

Leg 8: Corbin, KY to Lexington, KY

87 miles ~ 1 hour 25 minutes

6:05pm EST to 7:30pm EST

5:05pm CST to 6:30pm CST

DRIVER 1: **NEEDED**                                                       

********************************

Leg 9: Lexington, KY to Louisville, KY

77 miles ~ 1 hour 15 minutes

7:40pm EST to 8:55pm EST

6:40pm CST to 7:55pm CST

DRIVER 1: **NEEDED**

********************************

**OVERNIGHT NEEDED IN/NEAR LEXINGTON OR LOUISVILLE, KY**

********************************

 

Sunday, November 6th

Leg 10: Louisville, KY to Seymour, IN

55 miles ~ 55 minutes

9:00am EST to 9:55am EST

8:00am CST to 8:55am CST

DRIVER 1: **FILLED – THANKS LISA & KYLE!**

********************************

Leg 11: Seymour, IN to Indianapolis, IN

62 miles ~ 1 hour

10:10am EST to 11:10am EST

9:10am CST to 10:10am CST

DRIVER 1: **NEEDED**

********************************

Leg 12: Indianapolis, IN to Covington, IN

76 miles ~ 1 hour 20 minutes

11:20am EST to 12:40pm EST

10:20am CST to 11:40am CST

DRIVER 1: **NEEDED**

********************************

Leg 13: Covington, IN to Champaign, IL

49 miles ~ 50 minutes

12:50pm EST to 1:40pm EST

11:50am CST to 12:40pm CST

DRIVER 1: **FILLED – THANKS TAMMY!**

********************************

Leg 14: Champaign, IL to Bloomington, IL

51 miles ~ 55 minutes

12:50pm CST to 1:45pm CST                                                          

DRIVER 1: **FILLED – THANKS TAMMY!**

********************************

Leg 15: Bloomington, IL to Joliet, IL

95 miles ~ 1 hour 40 minutes

1:55pm CST to 3:35pm CST

DRIVER 1: **FILLED – THANKS CHRIS!**

********************************

Leg 16: Joliet, IL to Elgin, IL

56 miles ~ 1 hour 15 minutes

3:45pm CST to 5:00pm CST

DRIVER 1: **FILLED – THANKS CHRIS!**

********************************

PASSENGER 1

Breed: Plott Hound

Age: 4 years

Weight: 60 lbs.

Gender: Female

Altered: No – will be done by receiving rescue

Temperament: Good

SENDER: Silvia (910) 876-0539

RECEIVER: Approved foster (info to be provided on final run sheet)

 

 

Lynn Gregory, Coordinator

Mobile Mutts Rescue Transports

 

Chrissy Cogozzo, Co-Coordinator

chrissy_cogozzo@hotmail.com (chrissy_cogozzo)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: